Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY


We are committed to protecting your privacy so here you will find details on our data processing practices and your options on how your personal information is collected and used. We will only use the data we collect from you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please read this privacy policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our privacy policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website. If you read our policy and do not agree to its terms you should stop using our website with immediate effect.

Your personal information is held securely in accordance with the law. We will not transfer your information outside the European Economic area without your prior consent. You have the right to ask for a copy of the data we hold of you at any time, free of charge. Please send your request in writing to The Directors, Unit 1 Hunmanby Industrial Estate, Hunmanby, North Yorkshire, YO14 0PH.


PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED FROM YOU

Detailed below is a list of the data we collect from you on this website:

1.1 Name

1.2 Contact information such as email address, telephone number

1.3 Date of birth (if supplied when creating an account with us)

1.4 Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

1.5 Financial information such as credit/debit card numbers

1.6 IP address (this is automatically collected when you log on to our website)

1.7 Web browser type and version

1.8 Operating system#

1.9 Your activity on our website

1.10 Cookie information


USE OF DATA

Spirit of Yorkshire Limited will store any personal data submitted by you for as long as you use our services and systems provided on this website. If you provide any data through any of our communications systems then we may store that data for up to six months. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights and your data under the GDPR at all times.

Any or all of your data may be required by us in order to provide you with the best possible service when using our website. Our use of your data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, or because you have consented to our use of your personal data. For example, by subscribing to our monthly newsletter.

We may use your personal data for the following reasons:

2.1 Internal record keeping

2.2 Improvement of our products and services

2.3 Transmission via email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA COLLECTED

All personal data collected is stored securely in accordance with the principles of GDPR.

Personal information collected from you when using our website is confidential and except in the circumstances listed below, will not be passed on to any third parties.

3.1 If required by or permitted to do so by law

3.2 In order to establish, exercise and defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purpose of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

3.3 If required to do so by any court, The Financial Conduct Authority or any other applicable regulatory, compliance or law enforcement agency.

3. 4If necessary and in connection with legal proceedings.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES

We may from time to time, employ the services of third parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, handling payments and financial data, the delivery of purchased goods, search engine facilities, and advertising and marketing services. The providers of such services may have access to certain data provided by users of this website. Any data used by these parties however, is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Spirit of Yorkshire Ltd requests. Any data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this policy and in accordance with the GDPR.

YOU ARE IN CONTROL

We aim to give you strong control over the personal data you submit when using our website. Where you are required to submit personal data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that data. This may include:

4.1 Use of your data for direct marketing purposes

4.2 Sharing your data with third parties

You may access your account to view or amend your data at any point. You may need to update your information if your circumstances change. You can also amend your marketing preferences and unsubscribe at any point. You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold of you at any point. To comply with the GDPR, you may request this information free of charge.

COOKIES

“Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which enables the server to collect information from the browser. We use cookies for a number of reasons but primarily for ensuring the security and authenticity of registered users, to provide the mechanisms for online shopping and to enable traffic monitoring as previously mentioned. Visitors who are not registered to the site are sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and to build up a demographic profile. You do not need to accept cookies in order to browse much of our site but you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online and access any areas reserved for registered users. Some cookies are deleted after you exit the browser, others will remain until they expire or are manually deleted from your cache. These cookies enable us to remember you and your preferences.

You will find that most browsers give the user the option to turn off the cookies if they wish. This can be done by looking at the help menu on your browser.

SECURITY

It is of paramount importance to us that any personal information we collect about you is secure and stored in the right way. We ensure it is stored in accordance with the high standards and principles required under the GDPR.

We will only store your data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.  

We have also made every effort to put in place suitable precautions to prevent your data from being altered or corrupted, destroyed or accessed by unauthorized third parties. However, despite our technical and organisational security measures, we do not control each and every risk related to the use of the internet and therefore we warn users of our website of the potential risks involved in using the internet and we cannot guarantee its security. It’s worth noting that third parties may also use cookies and we cannot accept liability for this.


CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This policy was last updated 9th May 2018. If it is necessary for us to alter the terms of the Privacy and Cookies Policy then we shall replace this policy with the revised one and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of this policy on your first use of our website following the changes.

 

Top