Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy so here you will find details on our data processing practices and your options on how your personal information is collected and used. We will only use the data we collect from you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

By using our website you will be regarded as having read and accepted our Privacy Policy, if you read our policy and do not agree to its terms you should stop using our website. If you are concerned or have any requests regarding the collection of your personal information please do not hesitate to contact us at: info@spiritofyorkshire.com.

Your personal information is held securely in accordance with the law. We will not transfer your information outside the European Economic area without your prior consent. You have the right to ask for a copy of the data we hold of you at any time, please send your request in writing to The Directors, Unit 1 Hunmanby Industrial Estate, Hunmanby, North Yorkshire, YO14 0PH.

We collect your personal data when you either create an online account, make a purchase or when you sign up to our monthly newsletter. Our payment platform also allows us to collect information about the transactions you make on our website including the type of cards you use. The reason we collect this data is so that we can communicate with you about your orders and generally, to maintain your accounts with us. Sometimes we will use it to manage our relationship with you and to provide you with a personalised service. From time to time, we may capture more data about you if you enter/take advantage of promotions and/or competitions we may be running via the feedback you provide us with. If you create an account with us it is possible you will receive emails from us about marketing campaigns and current special offers. You can at any point however, opt out of receiving emails from us by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any emails from us.

When using our website you will see there are some mandatory pieces of information we require from you. These can be recognised by an asterisk and will include information such as your name and address and contact number if you wish to make a purchase via our website. There may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational purposes relating to our service.

We have the facility to monitor customer traffic patterns and also how much use the website is getting which enables us to understand what parts of the website are being visited the most and how often visitors come to our site. The way we do this is by web access logs and via cookies. All data is completely anonymous so individual users cannot be identified meaning we cannot identify who the data belongs to.

Occasionally, we may post links to third parties on our website. If you follow these links please ensure you are happy with their terms and conditions and privacy policy before passing on any of your personal information to them. We do not accept liability for any of these sites.

Any personal details you enter on our website when creating an account and/or purchasing items from our website should be kept strictly confidential by you and should not be disclosed to anyone. If you do disclose any of this information you are solely responsible for any activities undertaken on our site when they are used.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

As mentioned previously, personal information collected from you when using our website is confidential and except in the circumstances listed below, will not be passed on to any third parties.

  1. If required by or permitted to do so by law

  2. In order to establish, exercise and defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purpose of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

  3. If required to do so by any court, The Financial Conduct Authority or any other applicable regulatory, compliance or law enforcement agency.

  4. If necessary and in connection with legal proceedings.

  5. In line with our Terms and Conditions of Use.

COOKIES

“Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which enables the server to collect information from the browser. We use cookies for a number of reasons but primarily for ensuring the security and authenticity of registered users, to provide the mechanisms for online shopping and to enable traffic monitoring as previously mentioned. Visitors who are not registered to the site are sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and to build up a demographic profile. You do not need to accept cookies in order to browse much of our site but you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online and access any areas reserved for registered users. Some cookies are deleted after you exit the browser. others will remain until they expire or are manually deleted from your cache. These cookies enable us to remember you and your preferences.

You will find that most browsers give the user the option to turn off the cookies if they wish. This can be done by looking at the help menu on your browser.

SECURITY

It is of paramount importance to us that any personal information we collect about you is secure and stored in the right way. We ensure it is stored in accordance with the high standards required under data protection regulations. We have also made every effort to put in place suitable precautions to prevent your data from being altered or corrupted, destroyed or accessed by unauthorized third parties. However, despite our technical and organisational security measures, we do not control each and every risk related to the use of the internet and therefore we warn users of our website of the potential risks involved in using the internet and we cannot guarantee its security. It’s worth noting that third parties may also use cookies and we cannot accept liability for this.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

 

This policy was last updated 31st March 2017. If it is necessary for us to alter the terms of the Privacy and Cookies Policy then we shall replace this policy with the revised one.


Top